Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  

Biology EE data loggers help

Recommended Posts

I am using data loggers for my EE to test the amount of carbon dioxide produced in germination. I have four carbon dioxide sensor. When I have all four on, three of it says that the carbon dioxide concentration in ppm is 322718 whereas one of the carbon dioxide states that the ppm is 2000. Which one should I believe and why are they different? is the setting wrong. Please help very urgent.

Please help me resolve this problem. I have tried a lot of things

Edited by kankeel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have too much experience with them, but I remember when we were working in groups, one of the groups' results was quite off. We think it was contamination of the solution that the group had.

There is a possibility that the last sensor is malfunctioning, but perhaps something unique was introduced to the last plant/soil [i think that's what you're putting it in...?]

If it's possible, try removing one data logger from its plant/solution and placing it into the 2000ppm one. If this isn't possible due to possible contamination, and you can't remove the 2000ppm data logger either, then mark it off as machine error or remove it from the experiment completely.

Oh I should have asked this earlier--is there not supposed to be a lower ppm for it? I assume you're manipulating a variable which could have side effects and cause this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, assuming that you're measuring the amount of carbon dioxide emitted by the same germination process... have you checked the setting on that last sensor? Sensors often have a "range" setting. It looks like your fourth sensor is maxed out at its range of 0-2000 ppm, maybe?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This may be kinda obvious and I apologise if you've already done it, but have you checked the models and settings of all the data logs are the same? Generally if you're getting an additional 0 added into your number, it may well be that you have it on a wider range setting (for instance if you were doing electricity that one gave you Watts and the other Kilowatts, that kind of thing). I know when I did my Bio coursework we had a light intensity measure which was way off, and it turned out we had it set to a totally different representation of the range.

The other options would be recalibrating the sensor or swapping it for one which works (if you have that option). Can you not just ask your teacher? He/she ought to know how the sensors operate, one would hope.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.